18-22 September 2017
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Asia/Shanghai timezone
Deadline Approaching: Submission of manuscript for CGS16 Proceedings

Talks

Slides of The CGS16 Talks

Monday morning, September 18

8:30 – 8:50    Opening (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Plenary Session: Nuclear physics worldwide (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Lee Riedinger (UTK/ORNL)

8:50 – 9:20    Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN)   Recent Highlights and Future Projects for the Nuclear Structure Study at RIBF [slides]

9:20 – 9:50    Bradly Sherrill (MSU) Future Opportunities at the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams [slides]

9:50 – 10:20   Guoqing Xiao (IMP)  Physics Opportunities @ HIAF [slides]

10:20 – 10:50  Coffee Break

Session chair: Ani Aprahamian (Notre Dame)

10:50 – 11.20  Michael Wiescher (Notre Dame)  Stellar He burning in deep underground environments [slides]

11:20 – 11:50  Victor Zamfir (ELI-NP)  Nuclear Physics Research at ELI-NP [slides]

11:50 – 12:20  Yuri Litvinov (GSI)  Studies at the border between atomic and nuclear physics [slides]

 

Monday afternoon, September 18

Session 1 Experiments from major facilities (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Rick Casten (Yale/MSU-FRIB)

14:00 – 14:30  Gilles de France (GANIL) The EXILL campaign [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Caterina Michelagnoli (ILL)  FIPPS - A new instrument for the spectroscopy of neutron-rich nuclei at ILL [slides]

15:00 – 15:20  Brian Hales (JAEA)  Measurements of the (n,γ) cross-section of long-lived fission products as part of the ImPACT Project

15:20 – 15:40  Bo Mei (ELI-NP)   Production of neutron-rich nuclei approaching r-process by gamma-induced fission of 238U at ELI-NP [slides]

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break     

Session chair: Weiping Liu (CIAE)

16:10 – 16:40  Jason Holt (TRIUMF)  Nuclear structure highlights from TRIUMF [slides]

16:40 – 17:10  Janne Pakarinen (Jyväskylä) Nuclear spectroscopic studies in Jyväskylä, Finland

17:10 – 17:40  Greg Lane (ANU)  Structure of 180Ta and its creation and survival in stellar environments [slides]

17:40 – 18:00  Matthew Devlin (LANL)   New Measurements of Prompt Fission Neutron Spectra from Fast Neutron-Induced Fission of 235U and 239Pu [slides]

 

Monday afternoon, September 18

Session 2 Nuclear structure: Isospin symmetry and np pairing (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Taka Otsuka (Tokyo)

14:00 – 14:30  Augusto Macchiavelli (LBNL)  Experimental Studies of Neutron-Proton Pairing [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Y H Lam (IMP) Isospin non-conservation in shell model approach and applications [slides]

15:00 – 15:20  Guanjian Fu (Tongji)  Isovector and isoscalar pairing in low-lying states of N = Z nuclei [slides]

15:20 – 15:40  Xing Xu (IMP)  Unexpectedly Small Isospin Mixing in the Lowest T =2, Jp = 0+ Isobaric Analog state in 52Co [slides]

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

Session chair: Chang-Hong Yu (ORNL)

16:10 – 16:40  Silvia Lenzi (Padova) Excitation energy differences between analogue states: a magnifying lens on nuclear properties [slides]

16:40 – 17:10  Michael Bentley (York)  Spectroscopy of isobaric triplets in the fpg-shell [slides]

17:10 – 17:40  Ashok Kumar Jain (IIT Roorkee)  Isospin Conservation in Neutron Rich Systems of Heavy Nuclei [slides]

17:40 – 18:00  Swati Garg (IIT Roorkee)  Does Compound Nucleus remember its Isospin - An Evidence from the Fission Widths [slides]

18:00 – 21:00  Conference Reception

 

Tuesday morning, September 19

Session 3 Nuclear structure: Shapes (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Steven Yates (Kentucky)

8:30 – 9:00    Paul Garrett (Guelph)  Collective states and shape co-existence in the Z=50 region [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Mitch Allmond (ORNL)  Triaxiality in Neutron-Rich Mo-Ru Isotopes from Coulomb Excitation [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Andrei Andreyev (York)  Shape coexistence in gold, mercury and bismuth isotopes studied by in-source laser spectroscopy at RILIS-ISOLDE [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Volker Werner (Darmstadt)   Nuclear Shapes: Quest for triaxiality in 86Ge and the shape of 98Zr [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break 

Session chair: Hiroshi Wantanabe (Beihang)

10:40 – 11:10  Kathrin Wimmer (Tokyo) Shape Coexistence at N=Z: Spectroscopy of the Tz = -1 Nucleus 70Kr and its Neighbors

11:10 – 11:40  Magda Zielinska (Warsaw)  Nuclear shapes studied with low-energy Coulomb excitation [slides]

11:40 – 12:00  Guangxin Zhang (Beihang)   β - γ and isomeric decay spectroscopy of 168Dy [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Xiao-Tao He (Nanjing)   High-K isomers in exotic nuclei by a PNC-CSM method [slides]

 

Tuesday morning, September 19  

Session 4 Nuclear astrophysics: New developments (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Xiaodong Tang (IMP)

8:30 – 9:00    Taka Kajino (Beihang)  Origin of r-process and vp-process in Supernovae and Neutron Star Mergers

9:00 – 9:30    Rene Reifarth (Frankfurt)  Prospects of nuclear astrophysics at storage rings [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Wanpeng Tan (Notre Dame)  Alpha cluster structures in 16O [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Yi Xu (ELI-NP)   Impacts of nuclear ingredients on astrophysical reaction rates for capture and photodisintegration reactions involving charged particles [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break  

Session chair: Rebecca Surman (Notre Dame)

10:40 – 11:10  Stephane Goriely (Brussels)  New progress on microscopic nuclear inputs for astrophysics applications

11:10 – 11:40  Zach Meisel (Ohio) Coolers in the Crust: Production and Impact of Urca Nuclides on Accreting Neutron Stars

11:40 – 12:00  Wendell Misch (SJTU) Nuclear neutrino spectra in late stellar evolution [slides]

 

Tuesday afternoon, September 19 

Session 5 Nuclear structure: Collectivity – Experiment and theory (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Norbert Pietralla (Dramstadt)

14:00 – 14:30  Ani Aprahamian (Notre Dame) [slides Low-Lying Oscillations of Deformed Nuclei

14:30 – 15:00  Robert Bark (iThemba)  Studies of Low-Spin States in the A = 150 Region [slides]

15:00 – 15:20  Christina Burbadge (Guelph)   Investigation of excited 0+ states in 160Er populated via the (p,t) two-neutron transfer reaction [slides]

15:20 – 15:40  Jose-Enrique Garcia-Ramos (Huelva)   On the nature of the shape coexistence and the quantum phase transition phenomena in the lead region [slides]

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

Session chair: Luis Egido (Madrid)

16:10 – 16:40  Piet Van Isaker (GANIL)  [slides] Geometry in the nuclear shell model

16:40 – 17:10  Rick Casten (Yale/MSU-FRIB)  A new Approximate Symmetry, Proxy-SU(3), and parameter-free predictions for deformed nuclei [slides]

17:10 – 17:30  R.Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul)   Analytic predictions for nuclear shapes in a new approximate symmetry, proxy-SU(3) [slides]

17:30 – 17:50  Yu Zhang (Dalian)   Two-nucleon transfer reactions as a test of quantum phase transitions in nuclei

17:50 – 18:10  Amiram Leviatan (Hebrew)  Partial dynamical symmetry and the vibrational structure of Cd isotopes

 

Tuesday afternoon, September 19  

Session 6 New facilities and underground labs (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Filip Kondov (ANL)

14:00 – 14:30  Yan-Lin Ye (Beijing)  Proposed Beijing-ISOL Facility - An Initial Design  [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Weiping Liu (Beijing) Progress of Jinping Underground laboratory for Nuclear Astrophysics (JUNA)

15:00 – 15:20  Frank Wienholtz (CERN)    Recent applications of ISOLTRAP’s multi-reflection time-of-flight mass separator/spectrometer (MR-ToF MS) and the development of a dedicated ISOLDE MR-ToF MS  [slides]

15:20 – 15:40  Rui-Jiu Chen (IMP)  A method to measure the transition energy of the isochronously tuned storage ring

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

Session chair: Micchael Wiescher (Notre Dame)

16:10 – 16:40  Francesca Cavanna (Gran Sasso)  Nuclear astrophysics at Gran Sasso Laboratory: the LUNA experiment  [slides]

16:40 – 17:10  Daniel Bemmerer (Dresden)  Felsenkeller 5MV underground accelerator in Germany

17:10 – 17:30  Zhihong Li (CIAE)   Beta-decay half-lives of the neutron-rich nuclei and the impact on the r-process  [slides]

17:30 – 17:50  Sophia Han (Knoxville)  Constraining dense matter properties from thermal and spin evolution of neutron stars  [slides]

17:50 – 18:10  Gaolong Zhang (Beihang)   Study of breakup and transfer of weakly bound Nucleus 6Li to explore the low energy reaction dynamics  [slides]

18:00 – 21:00  Poster session

Wednesday morning, September 20    

Session 7 Experimental nuclear structure (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Augusto Macchiavelli (LBNL)

8:30 – 9:00    Steven Yates (Kentucky) Studying Collective Nuclear Excitations with Fast Neutrons: A Comparison of 76Ge and 76Se  [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Alison Bruce (Brighton)  Lifetime measurements in A-100 nuclei using LaBr3(Ce) arrays  [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Badamsambuu Jigmeddorj (Guelph)   Nuclear Structure of 122Xe Studied Through High-Statistics β+/EC Decay of 122Cs  [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Julien Piot (GANIL)  Studying Nuclear Structure at the extremes with S3 [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Paul Garrett (Guelph)

10:40 – 11:10  Hiro Iwasaki (MSU)  Electromagnetic responses of weakly-bound neutron-rich nuclei studied by lifetime measurements  [slides]

11:10 – 11:40  Heather Crawford (LBNL) First Spectroscopy in 40Mg  [slides]

11:40 – 12:00  Chuan Xu (Beijing)   Spectroscopy of N=42 nuclei in A ∼ 70 mass region  [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Chen Liu (Shandong)Multiple Chiral Doublet with Octupole Correlations and chirality-parity quartet bands  [slides]

 

Wednesday morning, September 20            

Session 8 Nuclear reaction: Experiment and Theory (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Jolie Cizewski (Rutgers)

8:30 – 9:00    Filomena Nunes (MSU)  New developments in reaction theory: preparing for the FRIB era  [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Artemis Spyrou (MSU)  Neutron capture reactions on exotic nuclei 

9:30 – 9:50    Adrià Casanovas (Catalonia)  Tl204 neutron capture cross section measurement at the n TOF facility (CERN)

9:50 – 10:10   Tatsuya Katabuchi (Tokyo)   Neutron capture cross sections of 185Re leading to ground and isomer state of 186Re in the keV-neutron energy region  [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Filomena Nunes (MSU)

10:40 – 11:10  Jutta Escher (LLNL)  Capture Reactions on Unstable Isotopes: Determining Unknown Cross Sections from Indirect Measurements

11:10 – 11:40  Jolie Cizewski (Rutgers)  Neutron capture on short-lived nuclei via the surrogate (d,pγ) reaction  [slides]

11:40 – 12:00  Richard Deboer (Notre Dame) Measurements of the 12C(α,γ) 16O reaction in higher energy off-resonance regions  [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Shi-Sheng Zhang (Beihang)  Neutron Capture Cross Sections on Sn Isotopes

 

Thursday morning, September 21

Session 9 Nuclear Structure: Challenge in theory (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Piet van Isaker (GANIL)

8:30 – 9:00    Peter Ring (Munich) [slides] Covariant density functional theory: predictive power and first attempts of a microscopic derivation 

9:00 – 9:30    Takaharu Otsuka (Tokyo) Single-particle states vs. collective modes: friends or enemies ?  [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Xiaobao Wang (Huzhou)  Revisiting the monopole components of effective interactions for the shell model

9:50 – 10:10   Zaochun Gao (CIAE)  Implementation of the Variation After Projection calculations with a time-odd Hartree-Fock mean-field  [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Yongshou Chen (CIAE)

10:40 – 11:10  J. Luis Egido (Madrid)  A Beyond Mean Field description of global and spectroscopic properties of atomic nuclei [slides]

11:10 – 11:40  Chong Qi (KTH)  Shell model description of heavy nuclei and abnormal collective motions  [slides]

11:40 – 12:00  Noritaka Shimizu (Tokyo) Recent progress of sign problem in Onishi formula  [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Fang-Qi Chen (Beijing) Chiral geometry in symmetry restored Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov states: Chiral doublet bands in 128Cs  [slides]

 

Thursday morning, September 21  

Session 10 Reaction with photons (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Peter von Neumann-Cosel (Dramstadt)

8:30 – 9:00    Anton Tonchev (LLNL)  Connecting Nuclear Structure to Stellar Astrophysics  [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Hiroaki Utsunomiya (Konan)  Photoneutron Reaction Data for Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics  [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Johann Isaak (RCNP)  Study of photon strength functions via the (,) reaction at the γ3 -setup  [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Adriana Banu (James Madison)  Cross-section Measurements of the 94Mo(g,n) and 90Zr(g,n) Reactions Using Real Photons at the HIgS Facility  [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Andrew E. Stuchbery (ANU)

10:40 – 11:10  Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)  In-beam spectroscopy of low-lying energy levels at extreme isospin with SEASTAR  [slides]

11:10 – 11:40  Werner Tornow (Duke/TUNL) Neutron radiative capture cross-section measurements on special nuclei  [slides]

11:40 – 12:00  Nobuyuki Iwamoto (JAEA)  Evaluation of neutron capture cross section on 205Pb with photonuclear data

12:00 – 12:20  Paraskevi Dimitriou (IAEA)  Development of reliable reaction gamma-ray data  [slides]

 

Thursday afternoon, September 21  

Session 11 Nuclear structure: Around 132Sn (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Robert Bark (iThemba)

14:00 – 14:30  Shaofei Zhu (ANL)  First experiments with re-accelerated neutron-rich beams from CARIBU  [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Hiroshi Watanabe (Beihang) Isomers and shell evolution in neutron-rich nuclei below the doubly magic nucleus 132Sn  [slides]

15:00 – 15:20  He Wang (RIKEN) [slides] Nuclear structure study for the neutron-rich nuclei beyond 132Sn: In-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy of 136Sn and 132Cd 

15:20 – 15:40  Radomira Lozeva (CSNSM/CNRS)  New nuclear structure data beyond 132Sn

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

Session chair: Heather Crawford (LBNL)

16:10 – 16:40  Robert Grzywacz (UTK/ORNL)  Beta delayed neutron spectroscopy close to 78Ni and 132Sn

16:40 – 17:10  Gilles de France (GANIL)  The EXILL campaign

17:10 – 17:30  Thomas Materna (CEA)  Fission fragment de-excitation study with the EXILL experiment and comparison with FIFRELIN simulations

17:30 – 17:50  Yixiao Luo (Vanderbilt)  Triaxial deformations in neutron-rich nuclei with Z = 41-46 and A ∼ 101-116 based on prompt fission gamma spectroscopy  [slides]

17:50 – 18:10  E. E. Peters (Kentucky)  Probing the Structure of the Stable Xe Isotopes with Inelastic Neutron Scattering  [slides]

 

Thursday afternoon, September 21

Session 12 Masses, quasi-continuum, etc. (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Rene Reifarth (Frankfurt)

14:00 – 14:30  Yu-Hu Zhang (IMP)  Progress of mass measurements of short-lived nuclides at the heavy-ion storage ring in Lanzhou  [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Ning Wang (Guilin)  Weizsaecker-Skyrme mass model and the statistical error  [slides]

15:00 – 15:20  Yuanming Xing (IMP)  The mass measurements of 79Y, 81,82Zr, 83,84Nb and their impact on rp process  [slides]

15:20 – 15:40  Ningtao Zhang (IMP) Test of the predictive powers of fusion theories at deep sub-barrier energies  [slides]

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

Session chair: Alison Bruce (Brighton)

16:10 – 16:40  Magne Guttormsen (Oslo) Gamma-widths, lifetimes and fluctuations in the nuclear quasi-continuum  [slides]

16:40 – 17:10  Meng Wang (IMP)  Nuclear mass measurement and evaluation  [slides]

17:10 – 17:30  Mathis Wiedeking (iThemba)   Measurements in the quasi-continuum at iThemba LABS - latest developments [slides]

17:30 – 17:50  Zhongzhou Ren (Nanjing)  Cluster approach on exotic structure of some light nuclei  [slides]

17:50 – 18:10  Yongshou Chen (CIAE)  Strong constraints of capture and decay rates of light nuclei on the noncanonical stellar evolution of low-mass stars  [slides]

 

Friday morning, September 22

Session 13 Nuclear structure: What else new? (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Robert Grzywacz (UTK/ORNL)

8:30 – 9:00    Norbert Pietralla (Darmstadt)  Shell Evolution and E2 Collectivity: New Spectroscopy Information  [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Andrew E. Stuchbery (ANU)  Pushing the limits of excited-state g-factor measurements  [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Tobias Beck (Darmstadt)  Probing the E2 properties of the scissors mode with real photons  [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Junchen Pei (Beijing)   Soft Multipole Collective Modes of 40Mg  [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Zhong Liu (IMP)

10:40 – 11:10  Andreas Zilges (Cologne)  The Electric Multipole Response of Nuclei: Pygmy Resonances and Related Structures  [slides]

11:10 – 11:40  Filip Kondev (ANL)  Spectroscopy of Deformed, Neutron-Rich Nuclei in the Light Rare-Earth Region Near A ≈ 160

11:40 – 12:00  Julius Wilhelmy (Cologne)   Investigation of the γ-decay behavior of 48,50Ti and 52Cr with the γ3 setup at HIγS  [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Xiao Fang (Zhuhai)  Measurement of cross sections of 12C + 16O fusion at stellar energies  [slides]

 

Friday morning, September 22

Session 14 Resonances and cluster aspects (Conference room, Faculty Club)

Session chair: Anton Tonchev (LLNL)

8:30 – 9:00    Nobuyuki Kobayashi (Osaka)  E1 response of nuclei with neutron skin and halo  [slides]

9:00 – 9:30    Peter Von Neumann-Cosel (Darmstadt) Gamma Strength Functions and Level Densities from High-Resolution Proton Scattering under 0 [slides]

9:30 – 9:50    Daniz Savran (GSI)  Experimental results on the Pygmy Dipole Resonance  [slides]

9:50 – 10:10   Sergej Bassauer (Darmstadt)  Systematics of the Electric Dipole Response in Stable Tin Isotopes  [slides]

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

Session chair: Yan-Xin Liu (Huzhou)

10:40 – 11:10  Timur Shneidman (Dubna) Role of clustering in the structure of heavy nuclei  [slides]

11:10 – 11:40  Guo-Xiang Dong (Huzhou)  Gamow shell model description of radiative capture reactions 6Li(p, γ) 7Be and 6Li(n, γ) 7Li 

11:40 – 12:00  Lorenzo Fortunato (Padova)  Vibrational modes of light nuclei [slides]

12:00 – 12:20  Chang Xu (Nanjing)  Alpha Cluster Formation and Decay in Quartetting Wave Function Approach  [slides]

 

Friday afternoon, September 22  

Session 15 Interdisciplinary research, application, etc. (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

Session chair: Peter Ring (Munich)

14:00 – 14:30  Ana Hayes (LANL)  Challenges with Reactor Antineutrino Spectra  [slides]

14:30 – 15:00  Chang-Hong Yu (ORNL)  The MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR – Status and Initial Results

15:00 – 15:30  Rebecca Surman (Notre Dame)  Quantifying nuclear physics uncertainties in r-process abundance patterns [slides]

15:30 – 15:50  Xian-Rong Zhou (Shanghai) Exotic structure of medium-heavy hypernuclei in the Skyrme Hartree-Fock model  [slides]

15:50 – 16:20  Coffee Break

Session chair: Yang Sun (SJTU)

16:20 – 16:50  Yoshitaka Fujita (Osaka)    Gamow-Teller Transitions - a key to open the Jewels Box of nuclear structure  [slides]

16:50 – 17:20  Zheng-Tian Lu (Hefei)  Atom Trap, Krypton-81, and Global Groundwater [slides]

17:20 – 17:40  Closing