18-22 September 2017
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Asia/Shanghai timezone
Deadline Approaching: Submission of manuscript for CGS16 Proceedings

Scientific Programme

Preliminary Conference Programme of CGS16

September 18-22, 2017

Hao Ran High-Tech Building, Xuhui Campus, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

上海交通大学徐汇校区浩然高科技大厦(上海徐汇区1954号院内)

 

Registration: Hao Ran High-Tech Building

Sunday, September 17, 14:00 – 20:00

Monday, September 18, 8:00 – 16:30

Office hours: During conference, 9:00 – 12:00, 13:30 – 16:30

 

Monday morning, September 18

8:30 – 8:50    Opening (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Plenary Session: Nuclear physics worldwide (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Lee Riedinger (UTK/ORNL)

8:50 – 9:20    Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN)  

Recent Highlights and Future Projects for the Nuclear Structure Study at RIBF

9:20 – 9:50    Bradly Sherrill (MSU) 

Future Opportunities at the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams

9:50 – 10:20   Guoqing Xiao (IMP)  

Physics Opportunities @ HIAF

10:20 – 10:50  Coffee Break

 

Session chair: Ani Aprahamian (Notre Dame)

10:50 – 11.20  Michael Wiescher (Notre Dame)  

Stellar He burning in deep underground environments

11:20 – 11:50  Victor Zamfir (ELI-NP)  

Nuclear Physics Research at ELI-NP

11:50 – 12:20  Yuri Litvinov (GSI)  

Studies at the border between atomic and nuclear physics

 

Monday afternoon, September 18

Session 1 Experiments from major facilities (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Rick Casten (Yale/MSU-FRIB)

14:00 – 14:30  Gilles de France (GANIL)

The EXILL campaign

14:30 – 15:00  Caterina Michelagnoli (ILL)  

FIPPS - A new instrument for the spectroscopy of neutron-rich nuclei at ILL

15:00 – 15:20  Brian Hales (JAEA)  

Measurements of the (n,γ) cross-section of long-lived fission products as part of the ImPACT Project

15:20 – 15:40  Bo Mei (ELI-NP)   

Production of neutron-rich nuclei approaching r-process by gamma-induced fission of 238U at ELI-NP

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break     

 

Session chair: Weiping Liu (CIAE)

16:10 – 16:40  Jason Holt (TRIUMF)  

Nuclear structure highlights from TRIUMF

16:40 – 17:10  Janne Pakarinen (Jyväskylä) 

Nuclear spectroscopic studies in Jyväskylä, Finland

17:10 – 17:40  Greg Lane (ANU) 

Structure of 180Ta and its creation and survival in stellar environments

17:40 – 18:00  Matthew Devlin (LANL)   

New Measurements of Prompt Fission Neutron Spectra from Fast Neutron-Induced Fission of 235U and 239Pu

 

Monday afternoon, September 18

Session 2 Nuclear structure: Isospin symmetry and np pairing (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Taka Otsuka (Tokyo)

14:00 – 14:30  Augusto Macchiavelli (LBNL)  

Experimental Studies of Neutron-Proton Pairing

14:30 – 15:00  Y H Lam (IMP) 

Isospin non-conservation in shell model approach and applications

15:00 – 15:20  Guanjian Fu (Tongji)  

Isovector and isoscalar pairing in low-lying states of N = Z nuclei

15:20 – 15:40  Xing Xu (IMP)  

Unexpectedly Small Isospin Mixing in the Lowest T =2, Jp = 0+ Isobaric Analog state in 52Co

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

 

Session chair: Chang-Hong Yu (ORNL)

16:10 – 16:40  Silvia Lenzi (Padova)

Excitation energy differences between analogue states: a magnifying lens on nuclear properties

16:40 – 17:10  Michael Bentley (York)  

Spectroscopy of isobaric triplets in the fpg-shell

17:10 – 17:40  Ashok Kumar Jain (IIT Roorkee)  

Isospin Conservation in Neutron Rich Systems of Heavy Nuclei

17:40 – 18:00  Swati Garg (IIT Roorkee)  

Does Compound Nucleus remember its Isospin - An Evidence from the Fission Widths

18:00 – 21:00  Conference Reception

 

 

Tuesday morning, September 19

Session 3 Nuclear structure: Shapes (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Steven Yates (Kentucky)

8:30 – 9:00    Paul Garrett (Guelph) 

Collective states and shape co-existence in the Z=50 region

9:00 – 9:30    Mitch Allmond (ORNL)  

Triaxiality in Neutron-Rich Mo-Ru Isotopes from Coulomb Excitation

9:30 – 9:50    Andrei Andreyev (York)  

Shape coexistence in gold, mercury and bismuth isotopes studied by in-source laser spectroscopy at RILIS-ISOLDE

9:50 – 10:10   Volker Werner (Darmstadt)   

Nuclear Shapes: Quest for triaxiality in 86Ge and the shape of 98Zr

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break 

 

Session chair: Hiroshi Wantanabe (Beihang)

10:40 – 11:10  Kathrin Wimmer (Tokyo) 

Shape Coexistence at N=Z: Spectroscopy of the Tz = -1 Nucleus 70Kr and its Neighbors

11:10 – 11:40  Magda Zielinska (Warsaw)  

Nuclear shapes studied with low-energy Coulomb excitation

11:40 – 12:00  Guangxin Zhang (Beihang)   

β - γ and isomeric decay spectroscopy of 168Dy

12:00 – 12:20  Xiao-Tao He (Nanjing)   

High-K isomers in exotic nuclei by a PNC-CSM method

 

Tuesday morning, September 19  

Session 4 Nuclear astrophysics: New developments (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Xiaodong Tang (IMP)

8:30 – 9:00    Taka Kajino (Beihang)

 Origin of r-process and vp-process in Supernovae and Neutron Star Mergers

9:00 – 9:30    Rene Reifarth (Frankfurt)  

Prospects of nuclear astrophysics at storage rings

9:30 – 9:50    Wanpeng Tan (Notre Dame)  

Alpha cluster structures in 16O

9:50 – 10:10   Yi Xu (ELI-NP)   

Impacts of nuclear ingredients on astrophysical reaction rates for capture and photodisintegration reactions involving charged particles

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break  

 

Session chair: Rebecca Surman (Notre Dame)

10:40 – 11:10  Stephane Goriely (Brussels)  

New progress on microscopic nuclear inputs for astrophysics applications

11:10 – 11:40  Zach Meisel (Ohio) 

Coolers in the Crust: Production and Impact of Urca Nuclides on Accreting Neutron Stars

11:40 – 12:00  Wendell Misch (SJTU) 

Nuclear neutrino spectra in late stellar evolution

 

Tuesday afternoon, September 19 

 

Session 5 Nuclear structure: Collectivity – Experiment and theory (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair: Norbert Pietralla (Dramstadt)

14:00 – 14:30  Ani Aprahamian (Notre Dame) 

Low-Lying Oscillations of Deformed Nuclei

14:30 – 15:00  Robert Bark (iThemba) 

Studies of Low-Spin States in the A = 150 Region

15:00 – 15:20  Christina Burbadge (Guelph)   

Investigation of excited 0+ states in 160Er populated via the (p,t) two-neutron transfer reaction

15:20 – 15:40  Jose-Enrique Garcia-Ramos (Huelva)   

On the nature of the shape coexistence and the quantum phase transition phenomena in the lead region

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

 

Session chair: Luis Egido (Madrid)

16:10 – 16:40  Piet Van Isaker (GANIL)  

Geometry in the nuclear shell model

16:40 – 17:10  Rick Casten (Yale/MSU-FRIB)  

A new Approximate Symmetry, Proxy-SU(3), and parameter-free predictions for deformed nuclei

17:10 – 17:30  R.Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul)   

Analytic predictions for nuclear shapes in a new approximate symmetry, proxy-SU(3)

17:30 – 17:50  Yu Zhang (Dalian)   

Two-nucleon transfer reactions as a test of quantum phase transitions in nuclei

17:50 – 18:10  Amiram Leviatan (Hebrew)  

Partial dynamical symmetry and the vibrational structure of Cd isotopes

 

Tuesday afternoon, September 19  

Session 6 New facilities and underground labs (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

14:00 – 14:30  Yan-Lin Ye (Beijing)  

Proposed Beijing-ISOL Facility - An Initial Design

14:30 – 15:00  Weiping Liu (Beijing) 

Progress of Jinping Underground laboratory for Nuclear Astrophysics (JUNA)

15:00 – 15:20  Frank Wienholtz (CERN)    

Recent applications of ISOLTRAP’s multi-reflection time-of-flight mass separator/spectrometer (MR-ToF MS) and the development of a dedicated ISOLDE MR-ToF MS

15:20 – 15:40  Rui-Jiu Chen (IMP)  

A method to measure the transition energy of the isochronously tuned storage ring

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

 

Session chair:

16:10 – 16:40  Francesca Cavanna (Gran Sasso) 

Nuclear astrophysics at Gran Sasso Laboratory: the LUNA experiment

16:40 – 17:10  Daniel Bemmerer (Dresden) 

Felsenkeller 5MV underground accelerator in Germany

17:10 – 17:30  Zhihong Li (CIAE)   

Beta-decay half-lives of the neutron-rich nuclei and the impact on the r-process

17:30 – 17:50  Sophia Han (Knoxville)  

Constraining dense matter properties from thermal and spin evolution of neutron stars

17:50 – 18:10  Gaolong Zhang (Beihang)   

Study of breakup and transfer of weakly bound Nucleus 6Li to explore the low energy reaction dynamics

18:00 – 21:00  Poster session

 

 

Wednesday morning, September 20    

Session 7 Experimental nuclear structure (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Steven Yates (Kentucky)  

Studying Collective Nuclear Excitations with Fast Neutrons: A Comparison of 76Ge and 76Se

9:00 – 9:30    Alison Bruce (Brighton)  

Lifetime measurements in A-100 nuclei using LaBr3(Ce) arrays

9:30 – 9:50    Badamsambuu Jigmeddorj (Guelph)   

Nuclear Structure of 122Xe Studied Through High-Statistics β+/EC Decay of 122Cs

9:50 – 10:10   Julien Piot (GANIL)  

Studying Nuclear Structure at the extremes with S3

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  Hiro Iwasaki (MSU)  

Electromagnetic responses of weakly-bound neutron-rich nuclei studied by lifetime measurements

11:10 – 11:40  Heather Crawford (LBNL) 

First Spectroscopy in 40Mg

11:40 – 12:00  Chuan Xu (Beijing)   

Spectroscopy of N=42 nuclei in A ∼ 70 mass region

12:00 – 12:20  Chen Liu (Shandong)  

Multiple Chiral Doublet with Octupole Correlations and chirality-parity quartet bands

 

Wednesday morning, September 20            

Session 8 Nuclear reaction: Experiment and Theory (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Filomena Nunes (MSU)

New developments in reaction theory: preparing for the FRIB era

9:00 – 9:30    Artemis Spyrou (MSU)  

Neutron capture reactions on exotic nuclei

9:30 – 9:50    Adrià Casanovas (Catalonia)  

Tl204 neutron capture cross section measurement at the n TOF facility (CERN)

9:50 – 10:10   Tatsuya Katabuchi (Tokyo)   

Neutron capture cross sections of 185Re leading to ground and isomer state of 186Re in the keV-neutron energy region

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  Jutta Escher (LLNL)

Capture Reactions on Unstable Isotopes: Determining Unknown Cross Sections from Indirect Measurements

11:10 – 11:40  Jolie Cizewski (Rutgers)

Neutron capture on short-lived nuclei via the surrogate (d,pγ) reaction

11:40 – 12:00  Richard Deboer (Notre Dame)

Measurements of the 12C(α,γ) 16O reaction in higher energy off-resonance regions

12:00 – 12:20  Shi-Sheng Zhang (Beihang)  

Neutron Capture Cross Sections on Sn Isotopes

 

Wednesday afternoon, September 20

13:30 – 19:00  Excursion + group photo

 

 

Thursday morning, September 21

Session 9 Nuclear Structure: Challenge in theory (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Peter Ring (Munich)  

Covariant density functional theory: predictive power and first attempts of a microscopic derivation

9:00 – 9:30    Takaharu Otsuka (Tokyo) 

Single-particle states vs. collective modes: friends or enemies ?

9:30 – 9:50    Xiaobao Wang (Huzhou)  

Revisiting the monopole components of effective interactions for the shell model

9:50 – 10:10   Zaochun Gao (CIAE)  

Implementation of the Variation After Projection calculations with a time-odd Hartree-Fock mean-field

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  J. Luis Egido (Madrid)  

A Beyond Mean Field description of global and spectroscopic properties of atomic nuclei.

11:10 – 11:40  Chong Qi (KTH)  

Shell model description of heavy nuclei and abnormal collective motions

11:40 – 12:00  Noritaka Shimizu (Tokyo)

Recent progress of sign problem in Onishi formula

12:00 – 12:20  Fang-Qi Chen (Beijing) 

Chiral geometry in symmetry restored Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov states: Chiral doublet bands in 128Cs

 

Thursday morning, September 21  

Session 10 Reaction with photons (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Anton Tonchev (LLNL)  

Connecting Nuclear Structure to Stellar Astrophysics

9:00 – 9:30    Hiroaki Utsunomiya (Konan)  

Photoneutron Reaction Data for Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics

9:30 – 9:50    Johann Isaak (RCNP)  

Study of photon strength functions via the (,) reaction at the γ3 -setup

9:50 – 10:10   Adriana Banu (James Madison)   

Cross-section Measurements of the 94Mo(g,n) and 90Zr(g,n) Reactions Using Real Photons at the HIgS Facility

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)  

In-beam spectroscopy of low-lying energy levels at extreme isospin with SEASTAR

11:10 – 11:40  Werner Tornow (Duke/TUNL)

Neutron radiative capture cross-section measurements on special nuclei

11:40 – 12:00  Nobuyuki Iwamoto (JAEA)  

Evaluation of neutron capture cross section on 205Pb with photonuclear data

12:00 – 12:20  Paraskevi Dimitriou (IAEA)  

Development of reliable reaction gamma-ray data

 

Thursday afternoon, September 21  

Session 11 Nuclear structure: Around 132Sn (Room 306, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

14:00 – 14:30  Shaofei Zhu (ANL)  

First experiments with re-accelerated neutron-rich beams from CARIBU

14:30 – 15:00  Hiroshi Watanabe (Beihang) 

Isomers and shell evolution in neutron-rich nuclei below the doubly magic nucleus 132Sn

15:00 – 15:20  He Wang (RIKEN)

Nuclear structure study for the neutron-rich nuclei beyond 132Sn: In-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy of 136Sn and 132Cd

15:20 – 15:40  Radomira Lozeva (CSNSM/CNRS) 

New nuclear structure data beyond 132Sn

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

 

Session chair:

16:10 – 16:40  Robert Grzywacz (UTK/ORNL) 

Beta delayed neutron spectroscopy close to 78Ni and 132Sn

16:40 – 17:10  Gilles de France (GANIL)  

The EXILL campaign

17:10 – 17:30  Thomas Materna (CEA)  

             Fission fragment de-excitation study with the EXILL experiment and comparison with FIFRELIN simulations

17:30 – 17:50  Yixiao Luo (Vanderbilt)  

Triaxial deformations in neutron-rich nuclei with Z = 41-46 and A ∼ 101-116 based on prompt fission gamma spectroscopy

17:50 – 18:10  E. E. Peters (Kentucky)  

Probing the Structure of the Stable Xe Isotopes with Inelastic Neutron Scattering

 

Thursday afternoon, September 21

Session 12 Masses, quasi-continuum, etc. (Room 308, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

14:00 – 14:30  Yu-Hu Zhang (IMP)  

Progress of mass measurements of short-lived nuclides at the heavy-ion storage ring in Lanzhou

14:30 – 15:00  Ning Wang (Guilin) 

Weizsaecker-Skyrme mass model and the statistical error

15:00 – 15:20  Yuanming Xing (IMP)  

The mass measurements of 79Y, 81,82Zr, 83,84Nb and their impact on rp process

15:20 – 15:40  Ningtao Zhang (IMP)

Test of the predictive powers of fusion theories at deep sub-barrier energies

15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break

 

Session chair:

16:10 – 16:40  Magne Guttormsen (Oslo) 

Gamma-widths, lifetimes and fluctuations in the nuclear quasi-continuum

16:40 – 17:10  Meng Wang (IMP)  

Nuclear mass measurement and evaluation

17:10 – 17:30  Mathis Wiedeking (iThemba)   

Measurements in the quasi-continuum at iThemba LABS - latest developments

17:30 – 17:50  Guo-Xiang Dong (Huzhou)  

Gamow shell model description of radiative capture reactions 6Li(p, γ) 7Be and 6Li(n, γ) 7Li

17:50 – 18:10  Yongshou Chen (CIAE)  

Strong constraints of capture and decay rates of light nuclei on the noncanonical stellar evolution of low-mass stars

18:30 – 20:30  Conference Banquet

 

Friday morning, September 22

Session 13 Nuclear structure: What else new? (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Norbert Pietralla (Darmstadt)  

Shell Evolution and E2 Collectivity: New Spectroscopy Information

9:00 – 9:30    Andrew E. Stuchbery (ANU)  

Pushing the limits of excited-state g-factor measurements

9:30 – 9:50    Tobias Beck (Darmstadt)  

Probing the E2 properties of the scissors mode with real photons

9:50 – 10:10   Junchen Pei (Beijing)   

Soft Multipole Collective Modes of 40Mg

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  Andreas Zilges (Cologne)  

The Electric Multipole Response of Nuclei: Pygmy Resonances and Related Structures

11:10 – 11:40  Filip Kondev (ANL)  

Spectroscopy of Deformed, Neutron-Rich Nuclei in the Light Rare-Earth Region Near A ≈ 160

11:40 – 12:00  Julius Wilhelmy (Cologne)   

Investigation of the γ-decay behavior of 48,50Ti and 52Cr with the γ3 setup at HIγS

12:00 – 12:20  Xiao Fang (Zhuhai)  

Measurement of cross sections of 12C + 16O fusion at stellar energies

 

Friday morning, September 22

Session 14 Resonances and cluster aspects (Conference room, Faculty Club)

 

Session chair:

8:30 – 9:00    Nobuyuki Kobayashi (Osaka)  

E1 response of nuclei with neutron skin and halo

9:00 – 9:30    Peter Von Neumann-Cosel (Darmstadt)  

Gamma Strength Functions and Level Densities from High-Resolution Proton Scattering under 00

9:30 – 9:50    Daniz Savran (GSI)  

Experimental results on the Pygmy Dipole Resonance

9:50 – 10:10   Sergej Bassauer (Darmstadt)  

Systematics of the Electric Dipole Response in Stable Tin Isotopes

10:10 – 10:40  Coffee break

 

Session chair:

10:40 – 11:10  Timur Shneidman (Dubna) 

Role of clustering in the structure of heavy nuclei

11:10 – 11:40  Zhongzhou Ren (Nanjing)  

Cluster approach on exotic structure of some light nuclei

11:40 – 12:00  Lorenzo Fortunato (Padova) 

Vibrational modes of light nuclei

12:00 – 12:20  Chang Xu (Nanjing)   

Alpha Cluster Formation and Decay in Quartetting Wave Function Approach

 

Friday afternoon, September 22  

Session 15 Interdisciplinary research, application, etc. (Room 102, Hao Ran High-Tech Building)

 

Session chair:

14:00 – 14:30  Ana Hayes (LANL)  

Challenges with Reactor Antineutrino Spectra

14:30 – 15:00  Chang-Hong Yu (ORNL)  

The MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR – Status and Initial Results

15:00 – 15:30  Rebecca Surman (Notre Dame)  

Quantifying nuclear physics uncertainties in r-process abundance patterns

15:30 – 15:50  Xian-Rong Zhou (Shanghai)

Exotic structure of medium-heavy hypernuclei in the Skyrme Hartree-Fock model

15:50 – 16:20  Coffee Break

 

Session chair:

16:20 – 16:50  Yoshitaka Fujita (Osaka)

  Gamow-Teller Transitions - a key to open the Jewels Box of nuclear structure

16:50 – 17:20  Zheng-Tian Lu (Hefei)  

Atom Trap, Krypton-81, and Global Groundwater

17:20 – 17:40  Closing